ISSS-8 Scientific Program (Tentative)

*Recent changes may not have been reflected.

Time Table (Tentative)

*The recent changes may not have been reflected.
Room A
(101)
Room B
(102)
Hall C
(200)
Room D
(201)
Room E
(202)
Room A
(101)
Room B
(102)
Hall C
(200)
Room D
(201)
Room E
(202)
Room A
(101)
Room B
(102)
Hall C
(200)
Room D
(201)
Room E
(202)
Room A
(101)
Room B
(102)
Hall C
(200)
Room D
(201)
Room E
(202)
Sun (Oct. 22) Mon (Oct. 23) Tue (Oct. 24) Wed (Oct. 25) Thu (Oct. 26)
 
8:20 Registration 8:20-20:00
@ Entrance Hall
Registration 8:20-20:00
@ Entrance Hall
Registration 8:20-12:00
@ Entrance Hall
Registration 8:20-16:00
@ Entrance Hall
8:20
9:00 Plenary 3 4aP-1 Qui-Kun Xue 9:00-10:00
@ Convention Hall
Rohrer Medal Lecture (Grand medal)
6aP-1 Joseph A. Stroscio 9:00-10:00
@ Convention Hall
9:00
Opening ceremony 9:30-10:00
@ Convention Hall
10:00 Plenary 1 3aP-1 Anders Nilsson 10:00-11:00
@ Convention Hall
Break 10:00-10:20 Break 10:00-10:20 10:00
Break 10:20-10:40 Poster session 6PN 10:20-12:20
@ Exhibition room
+
Lunch (Served)
11:00 Plenary 2 3aP-2 Andreas Offenhäusser 11:00-12:00
@ Convention Hall
11:00
12:00 Conference photo 12:00-12:10 @ Entrance Hall Lunch break 12:00-13:30
( Luncheon seminar 12:15-12:45,
101:Springer Nature, 102:Techscience,
201:Scienta Omicron, 202:Park Systems, 406:NIMS )
Excursion 12:00-18:00 12:00
12:20 Lunch break 12:10-13:30
( Luncheon seminar 12:15-12:45,
101:Technoport, 102:Oxford Instruments,
201:SHIMADZU, 202:JEOL )
Lunch break 12:20-13:00 12:20
13:00 13:00
13:30 Civil seminar
(in Japanese)
13:30-16:30
@ Hall 200
13:30
14:20 Break 14:20-14:40 14:20
14:40 14:40
15:00 Registration 15:00-20:00
@ Entrance Hall
15:00
15:10 Break 15:10-15:30 Break 15:10-15:30 15:10
15:30 15:30
16:00 Closing ceremony 16:00-16:20
@ Hall C
16:00
 
16:30
17:30 Get together 17:30-20:00
@ Restaurant "Espoir"
Break 17:30-18:00 Break 17:30-18:00 17:30
18:00 Poster sessions 3PA & 3PN 18:00-20:00
@ Exhibition room
Poster sessions 4PA & 4PN 18:00-20:00
@ Exhibition room
Banquet 18:00-20:30
@ room "Subaru"
in Okura Frontier Hotel Tsukuba Annex
18:00
19:00 19:00
Sun (Oct. 22) Mon (Oct. 23) Tue (Oct. 24) Wed (Oct. 25) Thu (Oct. 26)
Room A
(101)
Room B
(102)
Hall C
(200)
Room D
(201)
Room E
(202)
Room A
(101)
Room B
(102)
Hall C
(200)
Room D
(201)
Room E
(202)
Room A
(101)
Room B
(102)
Hall C
(200)
Room D
(201)
Room E
(202)
Room A
(101)
Room B
(102)
Hall C
(200)
Room D
(201)
Room E
(202)

Oral Program (Tentative)

*The recent changes may not have been reflected.

Poster Program (Tentative)

Author Index (Tentative)